Amyris Essential Oil (aka West Indian Sandalwood) benefits are best geared towards relaxation and calming the mind. It is a favourite oil in candle and soap making as it helps ‘fix’ other scents, making them last longer. It is often claimed to possess aphrodisiac qualities and is a popular addition to massage oils.
Aroma: Woodsy. Subtle warming and woody with slight balsamic notes and vanilla undertones.
Uses: Ideal for use in a diffuser or blended in a massage oil.
Blends With: Cedarwood, Sandalwood, Ho wood, Myrrh, Frankincense, Sweet Orange, Tangerine, Lavender, Jasmine, Rose.
- Calming to the soul and the senses
- Uplifts the spirit
- Grounding, perfect for meditation
- Antiseptic and anti inflammatory making it an ideal oil to use in your skin care routine
- Soothes skin irritations
- Reduces appearance of skin blemishes
- Promotes even skin tone
- Enhances over all wellbeing.
Essential Oil Features
- Made by partial pressure steam distillation
- No additives, solvents or chemicals used in recovery process.
- 100% pure essential oil.
- Comes in amber glass bottle
- Middle and base note
- Aroma group is woodsy.
- No known precautions
- Do not use undiluted
- Do not use on broken skin, eyes or mucus membranes
- Do not use internally
- Keep away from children
- Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding
- Avoid using if you suffer from diabetes.
We advise that before using, you perform a small patch test on your inner forearm or back. Apply a small quantity of diluted essential oil and cover with a bandage. If you experience any irritation use carrier oil or cream to further dilute the essential oil, and then wash with soap and water. If no irritation occurs after 48 hours it is safe to use on your skin.
This information is not intended to treat or cure any medical conditions or diseases and is for educational purposes only.